You are viewing weareloonies

Nov. 17th, 2010

I don't know wether this community is still running buti pray to god it is because I love Takin' Over The Asylum so much!!! Is there any fanfiction on here? Can you write on here? I'd love it if you could. If anyone's out there, please reply!!

It's me again, hello!

I just wanna raise a little discussion about Campbell here here :) Because there's something I don't quite understand.

Okay, he's quite emotional, over-ambitious, sometimes a little crazy - but I wouldn't really describe him as mentally ill. I mean, looking at the other patients - Fergus'es everyday escapes, Rosalie's obsession with cleaning, Francine hurting herself and often being hysterical; I couldn't quite notice anything like that in Campbell. He did appear to have a major insanity attack in Ep.2, I think, but he later said it was all set up to keep him in the asylum for longer. So what exactly makes him a loony?

I must mention that I don't know a damn thing about psychiatry, which is why I was wondering.

Newbie says hi :)

*Jumping with joy* oh my god you can't imagine how happy I am to have found this community! Cuz I've recently watched "Asylum" and I'm totally in love with Campbell and Fergus ^_^  this is one of my favest series from now on. Too bad it's so short. They shoot dozens of seasons of various boring crap and here, what could become a long and interesting series, it's just 6 episodes :( this makes me a saaaaaaad loonie :(

TotA Icons

Yey! There's actually a community for this!

Here's my contribution in the form of icons!

We are loonies and we are proud!Collapse )

Hope you like!



Kraig-x

Hello!

Hi! I watched 'Takin' Over the Asylum' on youtube yesterday. I loved it so much I had to find a comm to join. I was thinking of writing fic, but wasn't sure what, so I'll take requests if anyone has them. Thanks to Catyuy for saving "Takin' Over the Asylum" !!!

The real story

Ok I saw this advert on tv and reminded me of the show.

It's in Spanish. It's from a sports drink. Aquarius.

The spot tells the story about a mental hospital who made their own radio programme.

Sounds familiar?

Look at what I got in the mail.

Go to my journal to see what I got in the mail. 
We are Loonies and we are PROUD

Article

 Takin' Over the Asylum is all set to be released soon.
Everybody should buy a copy.
Here's an article I was sent a link to by the writer of the serial.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/society/2008/jun/04/mentalhealth
Enjoy.